Project Management Services since 1988 Powerline Logo
Powerline

Privacy Information

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

PIPEDA regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of federally regulated commercial activities. As such, PIPEDA applies to federally regulated private-sector employers operating in British Columbia. It also applies to the inter-provincial flow of personal information.

The Act is intended to recognize and protect the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

To help protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, Powerline employs administrative and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your Personal Information. Where Personal Information is sent to a third party for processing we ensure, through our contacts with them, that all Personal Information is kept secure. We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems.

Your Personal Information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Powerline, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. Your personal information is not sold or distributed to third parties for any reason unless so directed by you. Your written requests to Powerline for obtaining additional information and services, is considered authorization to release your personal information to third parties in our effort to obtain the information you request.